St.Andrew's Cathedral St.Andrew's Cathedral St.Andrew's Cathedral St.Andrew's Cathedral St.Andrew's Cathedral
Russian Version
spacer2a.jpg (635 bytes)
Main Page
News
Rector's Message
Services
Calendar
History
Cathedral Today
Photos
Behavioral Etiquette
Directions
Links
 

Schedule of Services for the Month of

AUGUST, 2014

  1    Fr.  Venerable Seraphim of Sarov
                     
Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.

  2   Sa.  Holy Prophet Elijah
                      Divine Liturgy                                                        9:00 a.m.

  3   Su.  8th SUNDAY after Pentecost, Tone 7
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Vigil (Saturday evening)                                      5:00 p.m.

  5   Tu.  Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God
                      Moleben and Akathist                                         10:00 a.m.

  9   Sa.  Great-martyr and Healer Panteleimon
                      Divine Liturgy                                                        9:00 a.m.

10   Su.  9th SUNDAY after Pentecost, Tone 8
              Smolensk Icon of the Mother of God
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.

14   Th.  Procession of the Precious Wood of the Cross
              Celebration of the All-merciful Savior
              Holy Maccabee martyrs
              Beginning of Dormition Lent
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Matins & Cross-Procession (Wednesday)           6:00 p.m.

16   Sa.  Venerable Anthony the Roman of Novgorod
                      Divine Liturgy                                                        9:00 a.m.

17    Su.  10th SUNDAY after Pentecost, Tone 1
              Seven Youths of Ephesus
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Vigil (Saturday evening)                                      5:00 p.m.

19   Tu.  TRANSFIGURATION  OF  THE  LORD
                      Divine Liturgy & Blessing of Fruit
                      Vigil (Monday evening)                                        6:00 p.m.

23   Sa.  Martyr Archdeacon Lawrence
                      Divine Liturgy                                                        9:00 a.m.

24   Su.  11th SUNDAY after Pentecost, Tone 2
              Martyr Archdeacon Euplus
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Vigil (Saturday evening)                                      5:00 p.m.

28   Th.  DORMITION  OF  MOST  HOLY  THEOTOKOS
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Vigil (Wednesday evening)                                   6:00 p.m.

29   Fr.  Icon of Savior “Not-Made-by-Human-Hand”
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.

30   Sa.  Venerable Alipiy, Iconographer of Kievan Caves
                      Divine Liturgy                                                       9:00 a.m.

31   Su.  12th Sunday after Pentecost, Tone 3
              Martyrs Florus & Laurus.  Ven. John of Ryla
              Icon of the Mother of God “Queen of All”
                      Divine Liturgy                                                      10:00 a.m.
                      Vigil (Saturday evening)                                      5:00 p.m.

 

  

 Back to the Main Page